Just of lateI have been spending quite a bit of timesearching for bird life along our coast.
Over a period of a few weeks I have collected quite a number of shots with impact, such as a PiedCormorant lifting off with a fish,a Darter with a speared fish,and the same bird tossing it up in the airwith its beak open to catch it for lunch.
You have to be ready for the moment … cameraand the correctlens, check yourshutter speedand aperture …ready.
The one surprise for me has been a ReefHeron.I happened to be on the rocks at the moment this bird flew past, landinga few times with the surf in the background. I got some great, sharp shots of this bird both in flightandstandingon the rocks – all with impact.
The Pacific Reef Heron (Egretta sacra), also known as the eastern reef heron or eastern reef egret, is found in many areas of Asia including the oceanic region of India, south-east Asia, east Asia, Polynesia, and in Australia, Tasmania and New Zealand.
Pacific Reef Herons are medium-sized herons, reaching 57 to 66centimetresin length. They have a wingspan of between 90 and 110 centimetresand reach an average weight of 400 grams.
The species displays an unusual, non-sexual dimorphism, with some members having entirely white plumage and others (the larger portion) being charcoal-grey. The reason for the colour variation or “morph”is unknown, though it is most commonly thought to be related to camouflage.
SURPRISE VISITOR: The Eastern Reef Heron happened to fly by and our man Jim Thomson, as always, had his camera at the ready.
Eastern Reef Egrets have very short, yellow legs, and the grey variety’s throats and chins are marked by a narrow, white stripe. They have brown beaks, gold-yellow coloured eyes and the surrounding areas of their faces are normally of a greenish to yellow cast.
Their food sources are made up predominantly of varieties of ocean-based fish, crustaceans and molluscs.
Theylay clutches of eggs year-round in colonies in bushland, between palms and mangroves or in cavities of old buildings. Two to three paled greenish-blue eggs are laid in nests constructed from branches and blossoms. Males and females share brooding tasks. They normally have a 28-day brood period. Parents provide approximately fiveweeks of support for chicks.
A good find which made my day.
This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.